Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Moon Area High School
"Fighting Tigers"
Football 2004

 Home  |  Schedules  |  Roster  |  Coaches  |   Directions  |   Stadium  |  Photos  |   Stats  |  Archives  |   Links

"W.P.I.A.L.  AAA"

AAA Week 1 Results
AAA Week 2 Results
AAA Week 3 Results
AAA Week 4 Results
AAA Week 5 Results
AAA Week 6 Results
AAA Week 7 Results
AAA Week 8 Results
AAA Week 9 Games
Round One, WPIAL Playoff Results
Quarterfinals, WPIAL Playoff Results
Semifinals, WPIAL Playoff Results
WPIAL Championship Round/PIAA AAA Round One Results
PIAA Quarterfinals Results
PIAA Semifinals Matchups
PIAA Semifinals Matchups
PIAA State Championship Round Results
  AAA Conference Standings/Record
AAA Rankings
AAA News
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 





"AAA Week 1 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 1 Results"

Moon defeats Ringgold 29-6 * Game stopped in 3d Qtr due to Lightning
Hopewell defeats Riverside 22-0 *  Game stopped due to Lightning; continued Sat to final result
Kittanning defeats New Castle 21-6 *  Game  postponed to Sat
Blackhawk defeats Beaver Falls 35-7 *  Game postponed to Sat
West Allegheny defeats Laurel Highlands 7-0 * Game stopped in 2nd Half due to Lightning
Chartiers Valley defeats Montour 28-0 * Game stopped in 2nd Half due to Lightning
Aliquippa defeats Ambridge 13-0  * Game stopped in 3d Qtr dur to Lightning; Coaches declare game a "No Contest" 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 1 Results"

Thomas Jefferson defeats Belle Vernon 28-0  *
West Mifflin defeats Steel Valley 35-14 *
Peters Township defeats McGuffey 22-13 *
Elizabeth Forward defeats Mount Pleasant 19-14  *
Chartiers Valley defeats Montour 28-0 *
Moon defeats Ringgold 29-6 *
Upper Saint Clair defeats Canon-McMillan 14-12 *
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 1 Results"

Thomas Jefferson defeats Belle Vernon 28-0 *
Elizabeth Forward defeats Mount Pleasant 19-14 *
Hempfield defeats Greensburg Salem 20-17 *
Uniontown defeats Connellsville 15-14  *
Derry Area defeats Latrobe 14-9 *
Yough defeats Southmoreland 41-8 *
Albert Gallatin at Hubbard, Ohio
West Allegheny defeats Laurel Highlands 7-0 *
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 1 Results"

Hampton defeats Fox Chapel 55-14 *
Pine-Richland defeats Mars  48-6 *
Valley defeats Highlands 34-0  *
Franklin Regional defeats Plum 7-3 *
Trinity defeats Indiana 42-14 *
East Allegheny defeats Keystone Oarks 31-15 *
Freeport defeats Knoch 16-0 *

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"AAA Week 2 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 



"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 2 Results"

Moon defeats Knoch 34-12 *
Hopewell defeats Pine-Richland 27-23 *
Ambridge defeats West Mifflin 22-14 *
West Allegheny defeats Highlands 45-7 *
Yough defeats New Castle 21-19 *
Blackhawk defeats Thomas Jefferson 21-14 *
Montour defeats Albert Gallatin 15-13 *

 
 
 
 
 



 
 
 



"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 2 Results"

Blackhawk defeats Thomas Jefferson 21-14 *
Canon-McMillan defeats Trinity 39-27 *

Ambridge defeats West Mifflin 22-14 *
Belle Vernon defeats Peters Twp 13-7 *

Ringgold defeats Laurel Highlands 40-32 *
Chartiers Valley defeats Keystone Oaks 14-0 *
Elizabeth Forward defeats Uniontown 20-19 *
 
 
 



 
 





 

"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 2 Results"

Belle Vernon defeats Peters Twp 13-7 *
Elizabeth Forward defeats Uniontown 20-19 *
Greensburg Salem defeats Franklin Regional 19-6 *

Ringgold defeats Laurel Highlands 40-32 *
Indiana defeats Derry 25-35-14 *
Yough defeats New Castle 21-19*
Hampton defeats Mount Pleasant 25-14 *
Montour defeats Albert Gallatin 15-13*

 
 
 
 
 


 
 
 
 





"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 2 Results"

Hampton defeats Mount Pleasant 25-14 *
Elizabeth Forward defeats Uniontown 20-19 *
Greensburg Salem defeats Franklin Region 19-6  *
West Allegheny defeats Highlands 45-7
*
Indiana defeats Derry Area 35-14 *
Hopewell defeats Pine Richland 27-23 *
Chartiers Valley defeats Keystone Oaks 14-0 *

 










"AAA Week 3 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


 




"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 3 Results"

Moon defeats Peters Twp 21-16 *
West Allegheny defeats Ambridge 15-10
Blackhawk defeats New Castle 31-7
Hopewell defeats Montour 36-6












  "Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 3 Results"

Canon-McMillan defeats Elizabeth Forward 24-20
Chartiers Valley defeats West Mifflin 3-0
Moon defeats Peters Township 21-16 *
Thomas Jefferson defeats Ringgold 49-7












"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 3 Results"

Mount Pleasant defeats Albert Gallatin 20-16
Belle Vernon defeats Uniontown 27-16
Laurel Highlands defeats Derry Area 20-18
Greensburg Salem defeats Yough 14-6








 




"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 3 Results"

Franklin Regional defeats Pine-Richland 28-6
Hampton defeats Knoch 33-12
Highlands defeats Keystone Oaks 41-12
Indiana defeats Labrobe 15-0 *

 












"AAA Week 4 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games


 















"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 4 Results"

Moon defeats Montour 55-22
Ambridge defeats Hopewell 17-14
Blackhawk defeats West Mifflin 10-0 *
West Allegheny defeats New Castle 38-15












 "Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 4 Results"

Canon-McMillan at Thomas Jefferson, Mon, 7 PM
Chartiers Valley defeats Ringgold 29-6
Peters Township defeats Elizabeth Forward 10-7
Blackhawk defeats West Mifflin 10-0 *












  "Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 4 Results"

Greensburg Salem defeats Uniontown 21-6
Mount Pleasant defeats Yough 28-21
Derry Area defeats Albert Gallatin 10-7
Belle Vernon defeats Laurel Highlands 6-0











 
 
  "Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 4 Results"

Hampton defeats Franklin Regional 14-13
Pine-Richland defeats Indiana 26-13
Knoch defeats Keystone Oaks 27-13
McKeesport defeats Highlands 61-0 *












"AAA Week 5 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games


 















"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 5 Results"

Moon defeats Ambridge 38-14
West Allegheny defeats Blackhawk 35-14
Hopewell defeats New Castle 34-7
Elizabeth Forward defeats Montour 35-20 *












"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 5 Results"

Canon-McMillan defeats Chartiers Valley 48-9
Thomas Jefferson defeats Peters Township 27-3
West Mifflin defeats Ringgold 27-0
Elizabeth Forward defeats Montour 35-20 *












"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 5 Results"

Greensburg-Salem defeats Albert Gallatin 6-3
Derry Area defeats Belle Vernon 12-10
Laurel Highlands defeats Mount Pleasant 13-6
Yough defeats Uniontown 28-27












"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 5 Results"

Franklin Regional defeats Keystone Oaks 55-6
Indiana defeats Hampton 21-13
Knoch defeats Highlands 26-20
Pine-Richland defeats Fox Chapel 35-0 *












"AAA Week 6 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games


 















"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 6 Results"

Moon defeats New Castle 38-6
Ambridge defeats Montour 45-0
Blackhawk defeats Hopewell 14-7
West Allegheny defeats Ringgold 47-14 *














"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 6 Results"

Canon-McMillan defeats West Mifflin 28-7
Chartiers Valley defeats Peters Twp 14-10
Thomas Jefferson defeats Elizabeth Forward 38-0
West Allegheny defeats Ringgold 47-14 *














"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 6 Results"

Greensburg-Salem defeats Derry Area 13-10
Yough defeats Belle Vernon 9-0
Albert Gallatin defeats Laurel Highlands 27-20
Mount Pleasant defeats Uniontown 42-20














"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 6 Results"

Pine-Richland defeats Hampton 21-14
Franklin Regional defeats Highlands 40-0
Indiana defeats Keystone Oaks 37-8
  Plum defeats Knoch 35-7 *













"AAA Week 7 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games


 















"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 7 Results"

Moon defeats Blackhawk 35-14
West Allegheny defeats Hopewell 35-15
New Castle defeats Montour 28-19
Hampton defeats Ambridge 20-16 *















"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 7 Results"

Canon-McMillan defeats Ringgold 27-0
Elizabeth Forward defeats Chartiers Valley 23-16
West Mifflin defeats Peters Twp 10-6
Gateway defeats Thomas Jefferson 34-21 *














"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 7 Results"

Greensburg-Salem defeats Laurel Highlands 20-7
Belle Vernon defeats Mount Pleasant 13-0
Yough defeats Albert Gallatin 27-26
Derry defeats Uniontown 28-21














"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 7 Results"

Pine-Richland defeats Keystone Oaks 36-6
Franklin Regional defeats Knoch 32-0
Indiana defeats Highlands 17-0
Hampton defeats Ambridge 20-16 *













"AAA Week 8 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games


 















"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 8 Results"

West Allegheny defeats Moon 20-7
Ambridge defeats New Castle 17-7
Blackhawk defeats Montour 20-7
Canon-McMillan defeats Hopewell 42-6 *














"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 8 Results"

Thomas Jefferson defeats Chartiers Valley 35-16
West Mifflin defeats Elizabeth Forward 35-0
Peters Twp defeats Ringgold 22-13
Canon-McMillan defeats Hopewell 42-6 *













"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 8 Results"

Greensburg-Salem defeats Belle Vernon 17-3
Mount Pleasant defeats Derry Area 13-0
Uniontown defeats Albert Gallatin 27-20
Yough defeats Laurel Highlands 36-22














"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 8 Results"

Hampton defeats Keystone Oaks 49-20
Pine-Richland defeats Highlands 29-3
Knoch defeats Indiana 20-14
Franklin Regional defeats Kiski Area 44-3 *













"AAA Week 9 Results"
*indicates non-conference games

 Parkway Conference Games
Big Seven Conference Games
 Keystone Conference Games
 Greater Allegheny Conf Games


 















"Parkway Conference Games"
"Week 9 Results"
Moon defeats Hopewell 41-28
Ambridge defeats Blackhawk 17-14
West Allegheny defeats Montour 44-8
New Castle defeats Keystone Oaks 26-25 *














"Big Seven Conference Games"
"Week 9 Results"

Thomas Jefferson defeats West Mifflin 17-7
Canon-McMillan defeats Peters Twp 42-14
Ringgold defeats Elizabeth Forward 42-12
Trinity defeats Chartiers Valley 44-13 *















"Keystone Conference Games"
"Week 9 Results"

Greensburg-Salem defeats Mount Pleasant 7-0
Belle Vernon defeats Albert Gallatin 19-8
Yough defeats Derry Area 23-7
Laurel Highlands defeats Uniontown 33-20














"Greater Allegheny Conf Games"
"Week 9 Results"

Franklin Regional defeats Indiana 21-7
Pine-Richland defeats Knoch 42-14
Hampton defeats Highlands 56-20
New Castle defeats Keystone Oaks 26-25 *















 


"Round One, WPIAL Playoffs"
 
AAA Results

Moon defeats Chartiers Valley 28-7
Blackhawk defeats Greensburg-Salem 38-9
Ambridge defeats Pine-Richland 25-17
West Allegheny defeats Knoch 41-6
Thomas Jefferson defeats Mount Pleasant 49-14
West Mifflin defeats Franklin Regional 20-7
Canon-McMillan defeats Belle Vernon 22-0
Hampton defeats Yough 54-7

AAAA Results

Central Catholic defeats Kiski Area 47-0
Bethal Park defeats Baldwin 14-7
McKeesport defeats North Allegheny 48-0
Upper Saint Clair defeats Plum
Penn Hills defeats Shaler 27-0
North Hills defeats Penn Trafford 27-21
Woodland Hills defeats Mount Lebanon 35-31
Gateway defeats Connellsville 27-0

AA Results

Aliquippa defeats Brentwood 48-29
Ford City defeats Jeannette 21-14
South Park defeats 14-0
Burrell defeats Freedom 21-14
Greensburg Central Catholic defeats Kittanning 32-9
Laurel defeats South Fayette 28-14
Beaver Falls defeats East Allegheny 21-8
Seton LaSalle defeats Neshannoch 41-3

A Results

Duquesne defeats Jefferson Morgan 28-14 (Sat)
South Side Beaver defeats Charleroi 6-0
Bishop Canevin defeats Riverview 14-0
Rochester defeats Chartiers Houston 27-7
Clairton defeats California 50-7
Western Beaver defeats Carmichaels 21-14
Springdale defeats Monessen 34-0
Farrell defeats Beth Center 24-13















"Quarterfinals, WPIAL Playoffs"
 
AAA Games
All Games Friday, Nov 5th

Blackhawk defeats Moon 27-21 (OT) @ Slippery Rock University
Thomas Jefferson defeats Ambridge 23-3 @ Elizabeth Forward H.S.
West Mifflin defeats Canon-McMillan 21-7 @ Ringgold H.S.
West Allegheny defeats Hampton 52-42 @ Pine-Richland H.S.


AAAA Games
All Games Friday, Nov 5th

Central Catholic defeats Bethal Park 35-7 @ Belle Vernon H.S.
Upper Saint Clair defeats McKeesport 34-14 @ Franklin Regional H.S.
Penn Hills defeats North Hills 33-21 @ North Allegheny H.S.
Gateway defeats Woodland Hills 31-12 @ Norwin H.S.


AA Games
All Games Friday, Nov 5th

Aliquippa defeats Ford City 31-7 @ Deer Lakes H.S.
Burrell defeats South Park 29-23 @ Plum H.S.
Greensburg Central Catholic defeats Laurel 45-7 @ Highlands H.S.
Seton LaSalle defeats Beaver Falls 40-27 @ East Allegheny H.S.

A Games
Clairton defeats Western Beaver 48-13 (Fri) @ Peters Twp H.S.
Springdale defeats Farrell 35-14 (Fri) @ Beaver H.S.
Rochester defeats Bishop Canevin 35-18 (Sat) @ Moon Area H.S.
South Side Beaver defeats Duquesne 22-14 (Sat) @ Avonworth H.S.















"Semifinals, WPIAL Playoffs"
 
AAA Games
All Games Friday, Nov 12th

West Mifflin defeats West Allegheny 23-22 @ North Allegheny
Thomas Jefferson defeats Blackhawk 21-17 @ Pine-Richland

AAAA Games
All Games Friday, Nov 12th

Central Catholic defeats Upper Saint Clair 20-12 @ Canon-McMillan
Gateway defeats Penn Hills 10-7 @ Norwin

AA Games
All Games Friday, Nov 12th

Aliquippa defeats Burrell 26-7 @ Ambridge
Seton-LaSalle defeats Greensburg Central Catholic 21-16 @ Penn-Trafford

A Games
All Games Friday, Nov 12th

Clairton defeats Springdale 48-21 @ East Allegheny
Rochester defeats South Side Beaver 27-6 @ Moon Area H.S.













"Championships, WPIAL Playoffs/Round 1, PIAA Playoffs"
All Games Saturday, Nov 20th

Heinz Field
 

AAA Game
Thomas Jefferson defeats West Mifflin 20-0


AAAA Game
Pittsburgh Central Catholic defeats Gateway 28-0


AA Game
Seton LaSalle defeats Aliquippa 42-35

A Game
Rochester defeats Clairton 15-14

"Other PIAA AAA Round One Playoff Games"

Perry defeats Clearfield 12-9 @ Cupples Fld, Friday, 7:00 PM
Erie Strong Vincent defeats General McLane 28-7 @ Erie, Friday, 7:30 PM
Selinsgrove defeats Johnstown 20-7 @ Selinsgrove, Sat, 1:00 PM
Berwick defeats Pottsville 19-12 @ Berwick, Sat, 1:00 PM
Upper Marion defeats Great Valley 20-19 @ Great Valley, Fri, 7:30 PM
Mechanicsburg defeats Garden Spot 34-31 @ Garden Spot, Fri, 7:30 PM
Manheim Central defeats Northern York 44-13 @ Northern York, Fri, 7:30 PM


























"PIAA Quarterfinals Round"


"AAA"
"West"
Thomas Jefferson defeats Selinsgrove 20-14 (OT) @ Altoona, 1:00 PM, Saturday
Erie Strong Vincent defeats Perry 7-0 @ Slippery Rock Univ., 1:00 PM, Saturday

"East"
  Berwick defeats Upper Marion 47-16 @ Wilkes-Barre, 1PM, Saturday
Manheim Central defeats Mechanicsburg 27-7 @ Hershey Park, 7 PM, Friday

************
"AAAA"
"West"

 
Pittsburgh Central Catholic defeats Erie McDowell 44-3 @ North Allegheny, 7:00 PM, Friday
Bishop McDevit defeats Carlisle 48-28 @ Hershey Park, 7:00 PM, Saturday

"East"

Neshaminy defeats North Penn 51-34 @ Neshaminy, 7:30 PM, Friday
Easton defeats George Washington 15-10 @ Philadelphia, 7:00 PM, Saturday

************
"AA"
"West"


Tyrone defeats Seton-LaSalle 28-7 @ East Allegheny, 7:00 PM, Friday
Grove City defeats Brookville 28-12 @ Slippery Rock Univ., 7:00 PM, Saturday

"East"

Lansdale Catholic defeats Lakeland 33-0 @ Wissahickon, 7:30 PM, Friday
Littlestown defeats Athens 27-0 @ Hershey Park, 1:00 PM, Saturday

************

"A"
"West"


Rochester defeats Berlin Brothersvalley 41-14 @ Johnstown, 7:00 PM, Friday
Curwensville defeats Sharpsville 34-6 @ Clarion, 7:00 PM, Friday

"East"

Southern Columbia defeats Pius X 76-47 @ Selinsgrove, 7:00 PM, Friday
Camp Hill defeats Bellwood-Antis 27-14 @ Altoona, 7:00 PM, Friday



























"PIAA Semifinals Round Results"

"AAA"
West - Thomas Jefferson defeats Erie Strong Vincent  21-20
East - Manheim Central defeats Berwick 16-13

"AAAA"
West - Pittsburgh Central Catholic defeats Bishop McDevitt 44-0
East - Neshaminy defeats Easton 21-14

"AA"
West - Grove City defeats Tyrone 21-7
East -
Lansdale Catholic defeats Littlestown 25-7

"A"
West - Rochester defeats
Curwensville 20-12
East - Southern Columbia defeats Camp Hill 42-30


























PIAA State Championship Round Results

AAA - Thomas Jefferson defeats Manheim Central 56-20
AAAA - Pittsburgh Central Catholic defeats Neshaming 49-14
AA - Lansdale Catholic defeats Grove City 40-17
A - Southern Columbia defeats Rochester 35-0









 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Conference Standings"

 Parkway Conference
Big Seven
 Keystone Conference
 Greater Allegheny Conference

 
 
 
 
 
 





 





"Parkway Conference"
(As of Nov 12th)

Team
Conf Wins Conf Losses Total Wins Total Losses
**aWestaAllegheny
6
0
11
1
* Moon
5
1
9
2
* Ambridge 4
2
6
5
* Blackhawk 3
3
8
4
Hopewell
2
4
4
5
New Castle 1
5
2
7
Montour
0
6
1
8

* Clinched Playoff spot
  ** Clinched Parkway Conf Champion
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Big Seven Conference
(As of Nov 27th)


Conf Wins
Conf Losses
Total Wins
Total 
Losses
***aThomasaJefferson
6
0
14
2
* Canon-McMillan 5
1
8
3
* Chartiers Valley
3
3
5
5
* West Mifflin
3
3
7
6
Peters Township
2
4
3
6
ElizabethaForward
1
5
4
5
Ringgold
1
5
2
7

* Clinched Playoff spot
** Clinched Big Seven Conf Champion
*** WPIAL AAA Champion & PIAA AAA State Champion

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Keystone Conference"
(As of Oct Nov 6th)

Team
Conf Wins Conf Losses Total Wins Total Losses
**aGreensburgaSalem 7
0
8
2
* Yough
5
2
7
3
* Belle Vernon
4
3
5
5
* Mount Pleasant 4
3
4
6
Derry Area
3
4
4
5
LaurelaHighlands 3
4
3
6
Uniontown
1
6
2
7
Albert Gallatin 1
6
1
7

*Clinched Playoff spot
** Clinched Keystone Conf Champion

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"Greater Allegheny Conf"
(As of Nov 6th)

Team
Conf Wins Conf Losses Total Wins Total Losses
***FranklingRegional 5
1
7
3
* Pine-Richland 5
1
7
3
* Hampton 4
2
8
3
* Knoch 3
3
3
7
Indiana
3
3
5
4
Highlands
1
5
1
8
KeystoneaOaks
0
6
0
9
wE*in
* Clinched Playoff spot
** Clinched Greater Allegheny Conf Champion
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

"AAA Rankings"

Weekly Rankings -2004
MSA Sports Top 10
After Week 9 - - Oct 25th
   

1.  West Allegheny (9-0)           
2.  Moon (8-1)                           
           3.  Thomas Jefferson (7-2)                   
                4.  Canon-McMillan (7-2)                         
             5.  Franklin Regional (7-2)                     
           6.  Pine-Richland (7-2)                         
                7.  Greensburg-Salem (8-1)                       
                     8.  Hampton (7-2)                                            
                            9.  Ambridge (5-4)                                                  
              10.  Blackhawk (6-3)                                     
11. Chartiers Valley (5-4)              
12.  Yough (7-2)                              
13.  West Mifflin (4-5)                   
14.  Belle Vernon (5-4)                   
15.  Knoch (3-6)                              
16. Mount Pleasant (4-5)               
             

( ) indicates win/loss record

Allegheny Times - Weekly WPIAL Rankings - Oct 20th

PA Football News Weekly State Rankings - Nov 1st

Tribune Review - Weekly WPIAL Rankings - Oct 25th

Post-Gazette - Weekly WPIAL  & State Rankings - Nov 1st

Harrisburg Patriot-News - State Football Rankings - Oct 27th




 
 
 
  AAA News 2004

There have been some changes made by the PIAA and WPIAL that will make this a 16 game season for the eventual champions of the East and West of all four classifications assuming the West champions come out the WPIAL which is the only district in the PIAA to begin the season on Aug 27th.  The WPIAL will have four weeks of playoffs including their championship round on Saturday, Nov 20th followed by the PIAA rounds which, this year, adds an additional quarterfinal round, with the state championship being played on the 10/11th of December. The WPIAL AAA conference alignments have changed again also, but no changes occurred this season in the Parkway Conference.  Canon-McMillan and Ringgold have joined the Big Seven Conference and McGuffey has moved down to AA.  Keystone Oaks has moved from the Big Seven to the Greater Allegheny finally making it a seven team conference.   Albert Gallatin has joined the Keystone Conference making it the only eight team conference in AAA.  In the Greater Allegheny Conference are new teams Franklin Regional and Indiana while Valley and Kittanning dropped down to AA.  The AAA conference allignments are as shown above under Standings.

AAA Conference Allignments

Parkway
Big Seven
Keystone
GreateraAllegheny
Moon
Canon-McMillan
Albert Gallatin
FranklinaRegional
Ambridge
Chartiers Valley
Belle Vernon
Hampton
Blackhawk
ElizabethaForward
Derry Area
Highlands
Hopewell
Peters Township
GreensburgaSalem
Indiana
Montour
Ringgold
Laurel Highlands
Keystone Oaks
New Castle
ThomasaJefferson
Mount Pleasant
Knoch
WestaAllegheny
West Mifflin
Uniontown
Pine-Richland


Yough